Donate to AEF

Who is AEF?

The Alameda Education Foundation is made up of people like you who support educational opportunities, innovation and equity for Alameda public school K-12 students.
For middle school basketball, please inquire with your school and bring a completed Medical & Liability Release form for tryouts. If you have received a letter from your coach to register, please click the blue Sports button below or for more information click here.
Girls Basketball Registration Dec 3-12, Late Registration Dec 13-19. Girls Late Registration ends at 4pm, Dec 19th
Boys Basketball Registration Jan 5-16, Late Registration Jan 17-23.
Click here to view the After-School Class Schedules. Registration opens Jan 8th, 9:30am. Register or view online Enrichment system by clicking the blue "Enrichment" button below.

Winter/Spring Enrichment class schedule fliers coming soon. Enrollment begins Jan 8, 9:30am.
Alameda Education Foundation
501(c)(3) non-profit
Tax ID #94-2867769
P.O. Box 1363, Alameda 94501
Tel. 510.337.7189
Fax. 510.748.4706
info@AlamedaEducation.org
To visit our office
(no mail please)
2200 Central Ave., Suite B, Alameda

2011-2012 Adoptions

Ms. Reilly's 3rd Grade Class, Earhart School

The Alameda Education Foundation (AEF) thanks the Alameda community for their generous support of AEF’s Adopt A Classroom program, which provides $500 donations directly to Alameda public school classroom teachers or program leaders to support student learning.  Congratulations to these teachers!  AEF’s goal this year is to have 100 classrooms adopted.  You do not need to have a specific teacher or program leader in mind to participate.  In fact, AEF encourages unspecified donations, which are directed to classrooms or programs most in need.  Click here to become an Adopt A Classroom donor today.  Donations received after April 2012 will be distributed in the 2012-2013 school year.

Sincerely,

Kathleen C. Woulfe, Adopt A Classroom Chair

2011-2012 Adopt A Classroom:  90 Classes, $45,000 distributed 

Teacher’s Name Grade/Program School Donor(s) Presentation
Nga Nguyen 6th Grade Nea Anonymous 5/10/2012
Janice Loy Counseling Alameda High John and Maggie Maiers 3/22/2012
Alana Mercer Gray 3rd – 5th SDC Bay Farm The Seiberling Family 3/22/2012
Sarah Hinds 2nd Grade Edison Deutsche Bank on behalf of the Samford Family 3/22/2012
Anna Haley Media Center Edison Deutsche Bank on behalf of the Samford Family 3/22/2012
Mike Cooper 4th Grade Otis Isadora Alman, MFT in honor of Natasha Waldorf 3/22/2012
Stephanie Flax Bridge Program Alameda High Alameda Kiwanis Foundation 2/23/2012
Raymond Hothan Shop Program Alameda High Novartis on behalf of Dan and Debbie Pollart 2/23/2012
Todd Wolf 4th Grade Earhart Google on behalf of the family of Malcolm Fooks, for motivating the kids to exercise 2/23/2012
Emily DiGiovanni Science/English Encinal High Alameda Kiwanis Foundation 2/23/2012
Laura Leahy Math Lincoln Middle Prudential Foundation on behalf of The Tamaoki Family 2/23/2012
Denise Ramirez Media Center/Library Lincoln Middle The Fenelon-Schoenrock Family 2/23/2012
Lisa Goodwin 4th Grade Lum New Oakland Pharmacy 2/23/2012
Nancy Lopez-Schreiber 1st Grade Nea The Blandon Traiman Family 2/23/2012
Sarah Sumnicht 4th Grade Paden Alameda Kiwanis Foundation 2/23/2012
Stephen Paltrineri 2nd/3rd Grade Washington Alameda Kiwanis Foundation 2/23/2012
Eric Friedman Chemistry/Physics Alameda High Wells Fargo Foundation 2/2/2012
Laurel Carman English Alameda High Wells Fargo Foundation 2/2/2012
Emily Kim English Encinal High Roger and Judy Ecker 2/2/2012
Susan Jones-Szabo Media Center Ruby Bridges Wells Fargo Foundation 2/2/2012
Kelly Johnson Music Academy Wells Fargo Foundation 1/19/2012
Timothy Hickey Physics ASTI Roger and Judy Ecker 1/19/2012
Jerry Reynolds 2nd Grade Lum Wells Fargo Foundation 1/19/2012
Susanne Sharpnack 2nd Grade Paden Perforce on behalf of Sylvia Kahn 1/19/2012
Tat Lam Media Center Paden Google on behalf of The Heppe Family 1/19/2012
Lara Weber 1st Grade Ruby Bridges Wells Fargo Foundation 1/19/2012
Kenny Wong Playworks Ruby Bridges Wells Fargo Foundation 1/19/2012
Elisabeth Lemon 2nd Grade Washington Wells Fargo Foundation 1/19/2012
Jeanette Frechou Science Wood Middle Linda Bytof and Mark Renner 1/19/2012
Shauna Mack 1st. Grade Earhart Maggie Cramer/Catie Long 12/15/2011
Nicole Jones 2nd Grade Haight The Family of Jack Toyama 12/15/2011
Lisa Pilch Science Island High The PG&E Corporation Foundation on behalf of Holly Larsen 12/15/2011
Nancy Sabbatini 1st Grade Lum families of Ms. Sabbatini’s Class 12/15/2011
Ingrid Ryan 1st Grade Paden On behalf of Caleb’s class from Aunt Jonica 12/15/2011
Kitrena Swanson 1st Grade Paden Cargill Incorporated 12/15/2011
Katy Zaugg 7th Grade Core Wood Middle The PG&E Corporation Foundation on behalf of Holly Larsen 12/15/2011
Elizabeth Struble 1 Grade Earhart Linda Schowalter on behalf of great nephew Noel Hecht 12/1/2011
Paisley Spencer Kindergarten Earhart The James Irvine Foundation on behalf on employee Agana Moreno 12/1/2011
Randy Meader 4th Grade Edison The Yap Family 12/1/2011
Candace Block Counseling Enriched Program Encinal High Janine Boehm 12/1/2011
Mary Butler 1st Grade Lum Wellguard Insurance Solutions 12/1/2011
Stephanie Krause 2nd Grade NEA The Eyestone Family 12/1/2011
Sarah Noble 6th Grade Core Wood Middle Janine Boehm 12/1/2011
Christy Ha Math Wood Middle Janine Boehm 12/1/2011
Ann Collins 3rd/4th Grade Franklin Friends & Families of Ms. Collins’ 2011-2012 Class 11/28/2011
Debby Meyer and Tat Lam Media Center Franklin Perforce Fundation on the behalf of employee Gunnar Ostergren 11/28/2011
Heather Demarest and Anna Faria-Porter Physical Education Franklin Kathleen and Christopher Kelly 11/28/2011
Judith Manalili Resource Specialist Franklin Kathleen and Christopher Kelly 11/28/2011
Martha Lopez AVID Alameda High The Casper/Iron & Roemer/Buckner Families 11/4/2011
Emily Pieri 1st Grade Franklin Ms. Pieri’s 2011-2012 classroom 10/24/2011
Tina Twite 2nd Grade Franklin Ms. Twite’s 2011-2012 Classroom 10/24/2011
Gatee Esmat 3rd Grade Franklin Ms. Esmat’s 2011-2012 Classroom 10/24/2011
Amanda Garnica 5th Grade Franklin Ms. Garnica’s 2011-2012 Classroom 10/24/2011
Michelle Thomas Kindergarten Franklin Families of Ms. Thomas’ Class 10/24/2011
Terry Matera Music Franklin 2011-2012 Franklin Families 10/24/2011
Jennifer Frankel 4th Grade Otis The Pollart Family 10/24/2011
Denise LeBarre French Alameda High The Family of Anina Oliver 10/21/2011
Bonnie Nelson-Duffey Music Bay Farm The Tamaoki Family 10/20/2011
Cynthia Marsh 1st Grade Edison Ms. Marsh’s 2011-2012 Classroom 10/20/2011
Brian Rodrigues History Encinal High Ann and John Mc Cormick 10/20/2011
Dan Salsbury Science Encinal High Ann and John Mc Cormick 10/20/2011
Kathy Servello 7th Grade Lincoln Middle The Rowe Family 10/20/2011
Jennifer Biebesheimer 3rd Grade Lum Frederick S. Rosen, Md, Pediatric Otolaryngology 10/20/2011
Soibhan Wong-Langlois 1st Grade Franklin NRC Environmental Services and The Roloff Family 10/3/2011
Erin Kelley 2nd Grade Franklin The Mary Jo and Michael M. Kelly Family 10/3/2011
Lynn Kinsey 2nd Grade Franklin Ms. Kinsey’s 2011-2012 Classroom 10/3/2011
Carolyn Kernkamp 4th Grade Franklin The Mary Jo and Michael M. Kelly Family 10/3/2011
Darlene Norman 5th Grade Franklin Ms. Norman’s 2011-2012 Classroom 10/3/2011
Barry Arbreton Kindergarten Franklin The Mary Jo and Michael M. Kelly Family 10/3/2011
Susanne Wagner-Mott 2nd Grade Bay Farm The Cho Family 9/29/2011
Lori Oducayen 4th Grade Bay Farm The Cho Family 9/29/2011
Mary Greden 2nd Grade Earhart Alex and Penny Stevens, Grandparents of Cooper Gunning 9/29/2011
Laura Friedlander Kindergarten Earhart Alex and Penny Stevens, Grandparents of Alexandra Gunning 9/29/2011
Andrea Duncan 4th Grade Edison The Mary Jo and Michael M. Kelly Family 9/29/2011
Jo Corpuz Kindergarten Edison The Mary Jo and Michael M. Kelly Family 9/29/2011
Jen Howell 2n Grade Paden The Heppe Family 9/29/2011
Blain Allen Counseling Enriched Program Washington James M. Betts, M.D. 9/29/2011
Mike Nettles 1st Grade Bay Farm Jeffery and Mary Hong 9/15/2011
Allyson Gordon 2nd Grade Bay Farm The Family of Natalee Chin 9/15/2011
Pat Lewis 2nd Grade Bay Farm The Shih Family 9/15/2011
Melodi Vincent 4th Grade Bay Farm The Shih Family 9/15/2011
Katherine Reilly 3rd Grade Earhart Family of Malcolm Fooks 9/15/2011
Regina del Rosario 1st Grade Edison The Samford Family 9/15/2011
Carol Vinson 3rd Grade Edison The Samford Family 9/15/2011
Joan Braze 5th Grade Haight The Buhnerkempe Family 9/15/2011
Marva Caldwell 5th Grade Haight The Buhnerkempe Family 9/15/2011
Darren Smith Music Program Haight The Buhnerkempe Family 9/15/2011
Amy Frary 6th Grade Lincoln Middle The Tamaoki Family 9/15/2011
Michael Wong 5th Grade Paden The Tolbert Family 9/15/2011
Anthony Manalisay 1st Grade Ruby Bridges The Spellman and Christensen Family 9/15/2011