Donate to AEF

Who is AEF?

The Alameda Education Foundation is made up of people like you who support educational opportunities, innovation and equity for Alameda public school K-12 students.

Registration

Click on one of the blue buttons below to register for the appropriate class or program.
College Prep Academy: For more information click here. To register, please click the blue College Prep Academy button below.
Fall After-School Enrichment:
Click here for Enrichment info. Registration starts August 24th, 9:30am.
Middle School Sports
Click here for more sports info.
Click here to log into your Active account to review your registrations and update your contact/student info.
Alameda Education Foundation
501(c)(3) non-profit
Tax ID #94-2867769
P.O. Box 1363, Alameda 94501
Tel. 510.337.7189
info@AlamedaEducation.org

2012-2013 Adoptions

2012 – 2013 Adoptions

The Alameda Education Foundation (AEF) thanks the Alameda community for their generous support of AEF’s Adopt A Classroom program, which provides $500 donations directly to Alameda public school classroom teachers or program leaders to support student learning.  Congratulations to these teachers!  AEF’s goal this year is to have 130 classrooms adopted.  You do not need to have a specific teacher or program leader in mind to participate.  In fact, AEF encourages undirected donations, which are directed to teachers most in need.  Click here to become an Adopt A Classroom donor today.  Donations received after March 4, 2013 will be distributed in the 2013-2014 school year.

Sincerely,

Kathleen C. Woulfe, Adopt A Classroom Chair

Total Adopted Classrooms for 2012-2013: 132 adoptions, $66,000 distributed

Teacher’s Name Grade/Program School Donor
Michele Kuttner 1st Grade Bay Farm 2012-2013 Bay Farm Families
Mike Nettles 1st Grade Bay Farm 2012-2013 Bay Farm Families
Sandy Celibrini 1st Grade Bay Farm The Stoddard Family
Allyson Gordon 2nd Grade Bay Farm 2012-2013 Bay Farm Families
Pat Lewis 2nd Grade Bay Farm 2012-2013 Bay Farm Families
Susanne Wagner-Mott 2nd Grade Bay Farm 2012-2013 Bay Farm Families
Alana Mercer 3rd – 5th Special Day Class Bay Farm The Seiberling Family &
Wells Fargo Foundation
Bianca Hamill 3rd Grade Bay Farm Savannah & Jessica Wong and   The Tamaoki Family
Cathy Fong 3rd Grade Bay Farm 2012-2013 Bay Farm Families
James Venable 3rd Grade Bay Farm 2012-2013 Bay Farm Families
Aisling Malone-Harvey 4th Grade Bay Farm 2012-2013 Bay Farm Families
Melodi Vincent 4th Grade Bay Farm 2012-2013 Bay Farm Families
Barry Anderson 5th Grade Bay Farm 2012-2013 Bay Farm Families
Kim Chaney and Nicole Myovich 5th Grade Bay Farm 2012-2013 Bay Farm Families
SuAnn Lee-Chin 5th Grade Bay Farm Savannah & Jessica Wong
Joni Reynolds 6th Grade Bay Farm 2012-2013 Bay Farm Families
Lori Oducayen 6th Grade Bay Farm The Dao Family
Anne Geis Kindergarten Bay Farm 2012-2013 Bay Farm Families
Judy Sanderson Kindergarten Bay Farm 2012-2013 Bay Farm Families
Moira Hester Kindergarten Bay Farm 2012-2013 Bay Farm Families
Roxanne Clement Media Center Bay Farm 2012-2013 Bay Farm Families & The Tamaoki Family
Bonnie Nelson-Duffey Music Program Bay Farm Savannah & Jessica Wong and 2012-2013 Bay Farm Families
Scott Slez Physical Education Program Bay Farm 2012-2013 Bay Farm Families
Juliann Chang Resource Specialist Program Bay Farm 2012-2013 Bay Farm Families
Glynis Mason Special Day Class Bay Farm 2012-2013 Bay Farm Families
Emily Levy 1st Grade Earhart Alex & Penny Stevens
(Alexandra Gunnings Grandparents)
Magdalyn Lowe / Lisa Bryant 1st Grade Earhart The James Irvine Foundation on behalf of employee Agana Moreno
Mary Greden 1st Grade Earhart The Yehs
Elizabeth Struble 2nd Grade Earhart Linda Schowalter on behalf of              Noel Hecht
Shauna Mack 2nd Grade Earhart Catie Long / Maggie Cramer
Ann Esparza 3rd Grade Earhart Captain & Mrs. Mark Manes, Parents of Heidi Manes
Katie Reilly 3rd Grade Earhart Alex & Penny Stevens
(Cooper Gunnings Grandparents)
Todd Wolf 4th Grade Earhart An Earhart family in honor
of Mr. Wolf’s passion, teaching methodology & Midas touch to kids life.
George Robinson Physical Education Program Earhart The Family of Malcolm Fooks
Kimberly Roveda Special Day Class Earhart Winslow & Rose
Foster Family Foundation
Leslye Davidson 1st Grade Edison Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Enrique Martin Del Campo
Regina del Rosario 1st Grade Edison Grandma & Grandpa Kelly
Michelle Dunn-Ruiz 2nd Grade Edison The Dolqueist / Benjamine Family
Sarah Hinds 2nd Grade Edison The Samford Family
Sophie McClish Welch 2nd/3rd Grade Edison Linda, Greg & Jack Murphy
Anita Jones 3rd Grade Edison Alameda Neuropsych, Inc., in honor of the Thomas boys
Rebecca Parker 3rd Grade Edison The Chen Family
Andrea Duncan 4th Grade Edison Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Enrique Del Campo
Randy Meader 4th Grade Edison The Samford Family
Glenn Aitkens 5th Grade Edison Grandma & Grandpa Kelly
Joan Braze 5th Grade Edison Deutsche Bank on behalf of the Samford Family
Kelly Schroeder 5th Grade Edison The Yap Family
Jo Corpuz Kindergarten Edison Families of Ms. Corpuz Class
Mary Sivila Kindergarten Edison The Samford Family
Anna Haley Media Center Edison Deutsche Bank on behalf of the Samford Family
Angeline Reuter Special Day Class Edison Deutsche Bank on behalf of the Samford Family
Debamitra Guhu 1st Grade Franklin Grandma & Grandpa Kelly
Emily Pieri 1st Grade Franklin The Byrne/Sarno, Carvalho, Whalen/Donohoe, Kohler & Flores Families
Lynn Kinsey 2nd Grade Franklin Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Michael Alessio
Tina Twite 2nd Grade Franklin Families of Ms. Twite’s Class
Erin Kelley 3rd Grade Franklin Grandma & Grandpa Kelly
Gatee Esmat 3rd Grade Franklin Families of Ms. Esmat’s Class
Ann Collins 3rd/4th Grade Franklin Families of Ms. Collins Class &  The Palmer Family
Amanda Garnica 4/5th Grade Franklin Families of Ms. Garnica’s Class
Carolyn Kernkamp 4th Grade Franklin The Wallace Family
Darlene Norman 5th Grade Franklin Grandma & Grandpa Kelly
Barry Arbreton Kindergarten Franklin Families of Dr. Arbreton’s  Class
Michelle Thomas Kindergarten Franklin Families of Ms. Thomas Class
Jeff Vogt Media Center Franklin Erin Kelley-Smith & Family
Lynn Tousey Music Program Franklin Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Gunnar Ostergren
Janay Gonsalves 3rd Grade Haight The family of Jack Toyama
Joyce Craig 4th/5th Grade Haight Bev & Bob Buhnerkempe
Odessa Wiley 5th Grade Haight Bev & Bob Buhnerkempe
Brooke Sussman Kindergarten Haight Anne DeBardeleben, Harbor Bay Realty, Honoring Katie DeVries and Melissa Marsh
Jerry Reynolds 2nd Grade Lum Wellguard Insurance Solutions Inc.
Kathy Burigsay 2nd Grade Lum The Spellman and Christensen Family
Michelle Silsdorf 3rd – 5th Special Day Class Lum Janine Boehm
Jennifer Biebesheimer 3rd Grade Lum Anonymous
Loretta Holt Kindergarten Lum Wellguard Insurance Solutions Inc.
Kristin Wight 2nd Grade Maya Lin Anonymous
Caitlin Gordon 3rd Grade Maya Lin Alameda Credit Union
Sharon Jackson 3rd Grade Maya Lin Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Sylvia Kahn
Janet McNamee 5th Grade Maya Lin Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Sylvia Kahn
Sarah Cruz 5th Grade Maya Lin Anonymous
Brian Dodson K/1 Loop Maya Lin Frederick S. Rosen, MD
Emily Roberts Kinder/1st Grade Maya Lin Nancy & Rob Wonder
Terry Eichel Kindergarten Maya Lin Anonymous
Stephanie Battles 2nd Grade Nea In memory of Harvey Milk
Michelle Song 3rd Grade Nea The Eyestone Family
Barry Harris 7th Grade Nea The Thelen Family
AK Kramer 8th Grade Humanities Nea In Honor of
Del Martin and Phyllis Lyon
Jennifer Frankel 4th/5th Grade Otis The Higuchi Family
Kitrena Swanson 1st Grade Paden The Family of Dylan Lloyd
Serena Kielty 3rd Grade Paden The Heppe Family
Alyson Bingham 4th Grade Paden The D’Orazi Family
Lily Bianchi 4th Grade Paden The Parents of
Ms. Bianchi’s Class
Beth Cote Kindergarten Paden Kenny Leung and Cargill
Lynn Tousey Music Program Paden Google on behalf of Travis Heppe
Regine Aleksunas Resource Specialist Program Paden Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Michael Alessio
Debbie Sutherland 1st Grade Ruby Bridges The Kruger/Do Family
James Raggio 1st Grade Ruby Bridges Alameda Kiwanis Foundation
Taj Simmons 2nd Grade Ruby Bridges Janine Boehm
Brian Landers 5th Grade Ruby Bridges Alameda Kiwanis Foundation
Dawna Watty 5th Grade Ruby Bridges Alameda Kiwanis Foundation
Diana Paquun-Morel 5th Grade Ruby Bridges The Pollart Family
Audrey Hyman Kindergarten Ruby Bridges Oakland-Encinal #3 I.O.O.F.
Kelly Johnson Music Academy Harbor Bay Club ‘All Together Now’ June 2012
Renee McCracken Kindergarten Haight Winslow & Rose Foster Family Foundation
Darren Smith Music Haight Bev & Bob Buhnerkempe
Sharmaine Moody 7th Grade Lincoln Middle The Tamaoki Family
Ron Johnson Art Program Lincoln Middle The Prudential Foundation on behalf of The Tamaoki Family
Tyra Cable Band Program Lincoln Middle The families of the
Lincoln Band Program
Kevin McKenna Girls Basketball Program Lincoln Middle Pam McKenna
Christine Weidler Math/Algebra Lincoln Middle The Prudential Foundation on behalf of The Tamaoki Family
Chris Hansen Tolerance Program Lincoln Middle Alameda Education Foundation in honor of AUSD’s 2012 Teacher of the Year
Justine Kay Fusion and English 7 Wood Middle The Forder Family
Sara Holmgren Fusion and English 8 Wood Middle Alameda Kiwanis Foundation
Anthony Kralj Math Wood Middle Janine Boehm
Jeff Knoth Media Center/Library Wood Middle The Fenelon-Schoenrock Family
Anselmo Reis Music Wood Middle Harbor Bay Club ‘All Together Now’ June 2012
Jessica Watts Science Wood Middle Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Hans van der Meer
Susannah Oram Science Wood Middle Doug & Gail deHaan In memory of Joseph B. Oram
Charlene Milgrim Art Alameda High Colin & Erin Smith
Michael O’Malley AVID Alameda High The Casper/Iron & The Roemer/Buckner Families
Jesse Randell Music Alameda High Harbor Bay Club ‘All Together Now’ June 2012
Brian Wilson Physiology Alameda High Peter, Janet and Julia Deutsch
Dr. Carolyn Griffith Science Alameda High John & Maggie Maiers
John Carbon World History Alameda High Perforce Foundation in honor of Jackson Bohm
Maria Santos 9th-12th Grade Encinal High The Encinal Community
Matthew Rodigheri Biology Encinal High Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Kathy Baldanza
Diana Kenney Digital/Yearbook Encinal High Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Kate Rockwell
Chelsea Taylor English Encinal High Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Kate Rockwell
Gene Kahane English Encinal High Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Kate Rockwell
Jessica Kerber Literacy Encinal High Janine Boehm
Kenjiro Mori Math Encinal High Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Kathy Baldanza
Armen Phelps Music Encinal High Harbor Bay Club ‘All Together Now’ June 2012
Melissa Ortiz Art Island High Harbor Bay Club ‘All Together Now’ June 2012