Donate to AEF

Who is AEF?

The Alameda Education Foundation is made up of people like you who support educational opportunities, innovation and equity for Alameda public school K-12 students.

Registration

Click on one of the blue buttons below to register for the appropriate class or program.
College Prep Academy: For more information click here. To register, please click the blue College Prep Academy button below.
Summer Camps: Click here for the camp schedule and info. Registration opens March 2nd.
Enrichment After School Winter/Spring 2017: Click here for a list of current class schedules and information. To register, please click the blue Enrichment button below.
Middle School Sports: If you have received a letter from your coach to register, please click the blue Sports button below or for more information click here.
Click here to log into your Active account.
Alameda Education Foundation
501(c)(3) non-profit
Tax ID #94-2867769
P.O. Box 1363, Alameda 94501
Tel. 510.337.7189
info@AlamedaEducation.org

2013-2014 Adoptions

2013 – 2014 Adoptions

The Alameda Education Foundation (AEF) thanks the Alameda community for their generous support of AEF’s Adopt A Classroom program, which provides $500 donations directly to Alameda public school classroom teachers or program leaders to support student learning. Congratulations to these teachers! AEF’s goal this year is to have 130 classrooms adopted. You do not need to have a specific teacher or program leader in mind to participate. In fact, AEF encourages undirected donations, which are directed to teachers most in need. Click here to become an Adopt A Classroom donor today. Donations received after March 4, 2014 will be distributed in the 2014-2015 school year.

Sincerely,

Kathleen C. Woulfe, Adopt A Classroom Chair

Adopted Classrooms for 2013-2014

Teacher’s Name Grade/Program School Donor
MARCH 2014
Michael O’Neill 1st Grade Earhart The Benaquista & Mummidi Families
FEBRUARY 2014
Adesola Harrison Technology Academy of Alameda VF Outdoor
Michael Small Science Academy of Alameda VF Outdoor
Sarah Hong Science ACLC VF Outdoor
Karen Harrington Math Alameda HS John & Maggie Maiers
Yong Joo Science Alameda HS VF Outdoor
Alissa Hoeft Science Alameda HS VF Outdoor
Larry Winterlin Technology Alameda HS VF Outdoor
Marc Ramirez History Alameda HS Perforce Foundation on behalf of Jackson Bohm
Zahera Ali Physics ASTI VF Outdoor
Joe Urbassik Robotics Program ASTI VF Outdoor
Ruby Reynado and Bonnie Callahan Learning Center Bay Farm The Prudential Foundation on behalf of The Tamaoki Family
Mary Clarke-Miller Technology Encinal HS VF Outdoor
Jessica Watts Science Encinal HS VF Outdoor
Dan Salsbury Science Encinal HS Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Christine Winberg
Chelsea Taylor History Encinal HS Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Kate Rockwell
Bob Moorhead English/Drama Encinal HS Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Kate Rockwell
Diana Kenney Technology Encinal HS VF Outdoor
Jenny Ku Science Encinal Jr. Jets VF Outdoor
Melissa Ortiz Technology Island HS VF Outdoor
Dan Goldfield Math Island HS Dr. Barry Laven
Ron Johnson Art Lincoln MS The Prudential Foundation on behalf of The Tamaoki Family
Stephen Ramos Lego Robotics Club Lincoln MS VF Outdoor
Janet McNamee 4th Grade Maya Lin Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Sylvia Kahn
Daniel Pasker Technology Nea VF Outdoor
Heather Figueroa 5th Grade Science Camp Ruby Bridges Anne DeBardeleben in gratitude of John & Kate Quick
Pam O’Neil Adaptive Tech Support Sites Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Kate Rockwell
Jeanette Frechou Science Wood MS VF Outdoor
Susie Oram Science Wood MS VF Outdoor
Jennifer Verduin Science Wood MS VF Outdoor
JANUARY 2014
Jesse Randell Music Alameda HS VF Outdoor
Jeni Marr Media Center/Library Earhart In recognition and appreciation for your dedicated service to your students and their families – Senator Don Perata
Stephen Gatehouse Physical Education Earhart VF Outdoor
Dan Foltz Music Edison Deutsche Bank on behalf of the Samford Family
Beth Clifford Physical Education Edison Deutsche Bank on behalf of the Samford Family
Pat Slattery Media Center/Library Encinal HS The Fenelon-Schoenrock Family
Armen Phelps Music Encinal HS VF Outdoor
Jennifer Balaian &
Jim Miller
Math Program Franklin CH2M Hill Foundation on behalf of employee Heather Abrams
Heather Demarest Physical Education Haight VF Outdoor
Katy Zugg English/Government Island HS Park Street Business Association Shop For Our Schools, Alameda Natural Grocery
Tyra Cable Music Lincoln MS VF Outdoor
Anne Faria-Poynter Physical Education Lum VF Outdoor
Dana Adams Media Center Maya Lin Park Street Business Association Shop For Our Schools, Artistic Home Studio & Boutique, Daisy’s, Julie’s Coffee & Tea Garden and Tucker’s Ice Cream
Sharon Jackson 2nd Grade Maya Lin Odd Fellows Lodge #3 Alameda
Debbie Opperud Physical Education Maya Lin VF Outdoor
Heather Demarest & Debbie Opperud Physical Education Otis VF Outdoor
Alyson Bingham 4th/5th Grade Paden Barbara Meyer
Kevin Slauson Physical Education Paden VF Outdoor
McLean Wilson 3rd Grade Ruby Bridges The Archer Family
Marie Ratto Physical Education Ruby Bridges VF Outdoor
Kenny Wong Playworks Ruby Bridges VF Outdoor
Anselmo Reis Music Wood MS VF Outdoor
Nancy Ely Robotics Program Wood MS Park Street Business Association Shop For Our Schools, Alameda Natural Grocery, Bead Inspirations, Park Jewelers and We Are Hair
DECEMBER 2013 – 4 adoptions
Shawn Carman 4th/5th Grade Paden The Keenan & Alessio Family and Perforce Foundation
Marcia Gill 3rd Grade Paden Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Michael Alessio
Sarah Hinds 2nd Grade Edison Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Enrique Del Campo
Amy Kesner 6th Grade Lincoln MS Karin and Neal Fox
NOVEMBER 2013 – 8 adoptions
Kelly Gregor Media Center / Journalism Alameda HS The Casper/Iron & The Roemer/Buckner Families
Glenn Aitkens 5th Grade Edison Jensen and Cochran Families and Friends in memory of Helen Cochran
Kevin Slauson &
Anne Faria-Poynter
Physical Education Franklin McConville, Murray-Phillips, Valle, Aced-Molina, Brune Families
Kim Kalkbrenner Kindergarten Ruby Bridges Alameda Kiwanis Foundation
Mary Butler 1st Grade Lum Wellguard Insurance Solutions Inc.
Chris Cooper 3rd Grade Lum Wellguard Insurance Solutions Inc.
Simon Tse-Harris 6th – 8th Special Day Class Lincoln MS The Seiberling Family & Wells Fargo Foundation
Kimberly Orzell Music Earhart Linda Schowalter on behalf of Noel and Lily Hecht
OCTOBER 2013 – 66 adoptions
Anne Geis Kindergarten Bay Farm 2013-2014 Bay Farm Families
Judy Sanderson Kindergarten Bay Farm 2013-2014 Bay Farm Families
Moira Hester Kindergarten Bay Farm 2013-2014 Bay Farm Families
Michele Kuttner 1st Grade Bay Farm 2013-2014 Bay Farm Families
Mike Nettles 1st Grade Bay Farm 2013-2014 Bay Farm Families
Sandy Celebrini 1st Grade Bay Farm 2013-2014 Bay Farm Families
Allyson Gordan 2nd Grade Bay Farm 2013-2014 Bay Farm Families
Pat Lewis 2nd Grade Bay Farm 2013-2014 Bay Farm Families
Susanne Wagner-Mott 2nd Grade Bay Farm 2013-2014 Bay Farm Families
Bianka Hamill 3rd Grade Bay Farm 2013-2014 Bay Farm Families
Catherine Fong 3rd Grade Bay Farm 2013-2014 Bay Farm Families
SuAnn Lee-Chin 3rd Grade Bay Farm 2013-2014 Bay Farm Families
Aisling Harvey 4th Grade Bay Farm 2013-2014 Bay Farm Families
Melodi Vincent 4th Grade Bay Farm The Tamaoki Family
Kerry Booth 4th/5th Grade Bay Farm 2013-2014 Bay Farm Families
Barry Anderson 5th Grade Bay Farm 2013-2014 Bay Farm Families
Kim Chaney &
Nicole Myovich
5th Grade Bay Farm 2013-2014 Bay Farm Families
Joni Reynolds 6th Grade Bay Farm 2013-2014 Bay Farm Families
Lori Oducayen 6th Grade Bay Farm Johngkeel Lee & Jungah Kim
Aimee Baker 7th Grade Bay Farm 2013-2014 Bay Farm Families
Susan Hirsch 7th Grade Bay Farm 2013-2014 Bay Farm Families
Roxanne Clement Media Center Bay Farm Brian & Sherri Bunger
Bonnie Nelson-Duffey Music Bay Farm Brian & Sherri Bunger
Scott Slez Physical Education Bay Farm Brian & Sherri Bunger
Jessica Daniels Kindergarten Earhart Kenneth Rainin Foundation
Karen Cheung Kindergarten Earhart Kenneth Rainin Foundation
Katie Reilly 3rd Grade Earhart The Long & Peddada Families
Todd Wolf 4th Grade Earhart Kenneth Rainin Foundation
Jo Corpuz Kindergarten Edison Jim & Kate Meyers
Lavdeep Bains Garcha 1st Grade Edison The Families of Ms. Garcha’s 1st Grade Class
Leslye Davidson 1st Grade Edison Families of Ms. Davidson’s 1st Grade Class
Diana Fong-Wedgwood 3rd Grade Edison The O’Pecko Family
Micka Geritz 3rd Grade Edison Gabriel/Chac, Burton, Cunningham, Atkisson, Labatt and Taggart Families
Randy Meader 4th Grade Edison Abbott on behalf of The Chen Family
Kelly Schroeder 5th Grade Edison The Samford Family
Zoe Boese Media Center Edison Murphy & Samford Families
Debamitra Guha 1st Grade Franklin Families of Ms. Guha’s 1st Grade Class
Kelly Russi 1st Grade Franklin Families of Ms. Russi’s First Grade Class
Tina Twite 2nd Grade Franklin Attack, Byrne-Sarno, Carvalho, Dean, Farris, Kohler & Stollman Families
Debby Meyer 3rd Grade Franklin Families of Ms. Meyer’s 3rd Grade Class
Gatee Esmat 3rd Grade Franklin Wilson, Wang, Lozeau de Guzman, Baltutis and Anderson Families
Darlene Norman 5th Grade Franklin Families of Ms. Norman’s 5th Grade Class
Dustin Brantley 5th Grade Franklin Kyle & Elgina Connor
Terry Matera &
Lynn Tousey
Music Franklin Families of Ms. Kernkamp’s 4th Grade Class
Judith Manalili Resource Specialist Franklin Khyle Jones/Honey Experience LLC
Brooke Sussman Kindergarten Haight Anonymous
Grace Liu Smith &
Susan Naclerio
Kindergarten Haight Anonymous
Teresa Morrison Kindergarten Haight Jennifer Bullock & Matthew Humphrey
Lisa Rosenthal 4th Grade Haight The Family of Jack Toyama
Leslye Alexander 6th Grade Lincoln MS TaoMedix, Inc., The Villarete-Minor Family
Mitzi Thompson 6th Grade Lincoln MS The Pace Family
Kimberley Hare Kindergarten Lum Jim & Mandy Tham
Nalani Ngoon Kindergarten Lum Jim & Mandy Tham
Nancy Sabbatini 1st Grade Lum Jim & Mandy Tham
Kristen McCarty 3rd Grade Lum Anonymous
Emily Roberts Kindergarten Maya Lin Anonymous
Patty Osborne Kindergarten Maya Lin Anonymous
Betsy Weiss Reading Maya Lin The Family of Becka Feldman
Kimberly Valentino Kindergarten Otis Alameda Collision Repair
Michelle Yoon Kindergarten Otis Jim & Mandy Tham
Caephren McKenna 1st Grade Otis Respecting Our Teacher’s Fund
Lily Bianchi 4th Grade Paden Cargill, Incorporated
Cindy Wu Kindergarten Ruby Bridges The Kruger/Do Family
Danielle Alcala Kindergarten Ruby Bridges The Kruger/Do Family
Anthony Manalisay 2nd Grade Ruby Bridges The Kruger/Do Family
Taj Simmons 4th Grade Ruby Bridges The Hagey Family
SEPTEMBER 2013 – 38 Adoptions
John Dalton TV/Video Program Alameda HS John & Maggie Maiers
Mary Greden 2nd Grade Earhart The Yeh Family
Ann Esparza 3rd Grad Earhart Annabel Long / The Cramer Family
Ana Soria-Kevy 4th Grade Earhart Captain & Mrs. Mark Manes, Parents of Heidi Manes
Erin Knoth 4th Grade Earhart Alex & Penny Stevens, Grandparents of Cooper Gunning
Jackie Dodge &
Cynthia Marsh
1st Grade Edison Anonymous
Jill Ingram 2nd Grade Edison The Goddard Family
Regina del Rosario 2nd Grade Edison The Stoddard Family
Michelle Dunn-Ruiz 2nd/3rd Grade Edison Grandma & Grandpa Kelly/Student William Kelly
Anita Jones 3rd Grade Edison The Dolqueist / Benjamine Family
Joan Braze 4th Grade Edison Anonymous
Mary Lee Reading Specialist Edison The Goddard Family
Emily Kim English Encinal HS Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Sylvia Kahn
Melisha Matlock Math Encinal HS Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Sylvia Kahn
Emily Pieri 2nd Grade Franklin Grandma & Grandpa Kelly/Student Cruz Kelly
Ann Collins 4th Grade Franklin Erin & Colin Smith
Carolyn Kernkamp 4th Grade Franklin Grandma & Grandpa Kelly/Student Luc Kelly
Barry Abreton Kindergarten Franklin The Forder Family
Michelle Thomas Kindergarten Franklin Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Gunnar Ostergren
Lynn Kinsey Media Center Franklin Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Gunnar Ostergren
James Brandle 5th Grade Haight Bev & Bob Buhnerkempe
Joyce Craig 5th Grade Haight Bev & Bob Buhnerkempe
Peter Hill 8th Grade Lincoln MS The Tamaoki Family
Meredith Iserson 1st Grade Lum Janine Boehm
Terry Eichel 1st Grade Maya Lin Anonymous
Caitlin Gordon 2nd Grade Maya Lin The Hayes / Kubiszewski Family
Kristin Wight 3rd Grade Maya Lin Anonymous
Stella Moya Music Haight Bev & Bob Buhnerkempe
Jenny Zippin 2nd Grade Paden Tom & Luzanne Engh
Michael Wong 5th Grade Paden D’Orazi & Hoy Families
Erin Head Media Center Paden Douglas and Lisa Herman
Paris Christopher 1st Grade Ruby Bridges Janine Boehm
Tasha Ritter Special Day Class Ruby Bridges Janine Boehm
Kelly Johnson Music The Academy of Alameda Anne DeBardeleben-Harbor Bay Realty – in gratitude of Sarah & Tony Olaes
Celese Agos-Fikiri 6th Grade English Wood MS The Spellman and Christensen Family
Allen Amusin 8th Grade Wood MS Janine Boehm