Donate to AEF

Who is AEF?

The Alameda Education Foundation is made up of people like you who support educational opportunities, innovation and equity for Alameda public school K-12 students.

Registration

Click on one of the blue buttons below to register for the appropriate class or program.
College Prep Academy: For more information click here. To register, please click the blue College Prep Academy button below.
Summer Camps: Click here for the camp schedule and info. Please indicate current "grade".
Enrichment After School Winter/Spring 2017: Click here for a list of current class schedules and information. To register, please click the blue Enrichment button below.
Click here to log into your Active account.
Alameda Education Foundation
501(c)(3) non-profit
Tax ID #94-2867769
P.O. Box 1363, Alameda 94501
Tel. 510.337.7189
info@AlamedaEducation.org

2015-2016 Adoptions

Adopted Classrooms for 2015-2016: Thank you to our Donors!

 

 

 

 

March 2016 – 4 Adoptions / $2,000 Distributed
Teacher’s Name Grade/Program School Donor
Jenny Ryan 7th Grade Encinal HS The Tricia Collins-Levi Family
Trevor Sampson Physical Education Encinal HS Howard Brizendine & Sherry Price
Sarah Greenberg 3rd Grade Lum The Tricia Collins-Levi Family
JC Johnson 3rd Grade Ruby Bridges The Olson Family
February 2016 – 12 Adoptions / $6,000 Distributed
Teacher’s Name Grade/Program School Donor
Celine Playsted Current Life Program Alameda HS Pacific Union
Micka Geritz 3rd Grade Edison Wells Fargo and Arvin & Catherine Lee, parents of Branden Lee
Linda Valler Kindergarten Edison Wells Fargo and Arvin & Catherine Lee, parents of Jayden Lee
Dan Foltz Music Program Edison The Trinh Family
Anselmo Reis Music Program Wood Middle Dr. & Mrs. Richard H. Tabor
Katrina Malone K-2 SDC Paden The Graber Family
Holly Singh  6th – 8th Grade  Wood School  Kane & Associates
Jessica Watts Physics Encinal Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Michael Luke
Jenny Ku Science/Health Encinal Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Michael Luke
Cheryl Wilson 1st Grade Ruby Bridges Kane & Associates Realtors
Gillian Davidson 2nd Grade Ruby Bridges The Graber Family
Heidi Guibord Art Program Island High Alameda Natural Grocery
January 2016 – 12 Adoptions / $6,000 Distributed
Teacher’s Name Grade/Program School Donor
Chris Honeywell Gov’t /Econ Alameda HS Linda Bytof and Mark Renner
Jesse Randell Symphonic Band program Alameda HS Linda Bytof and Mark Renner
Scott Slez PE Bay Farm Bay Farm Families
Jackie Dodge 1st Grade Edison The Families of Ms. Dodge’s class
Evelyn Chang 2nd Grade Edison The Rishin Family
Zoe Boese Media Center Edison Google Inc. on behalf of the Bradley/Smith Family
Jerry Cvecko PE Encinal HS Dodge & Cox on behalf of the Wismar Family
Carolyn Kernkamp English Language Development Franklin China Villa Restaurant
Ben Lundholm Media Center Franklin 5th Grade Families
Teresa Morrison Kindergarten Haight The Bullock-Humphrey Family
Mary Butler 1st Grade Lum Jeffrey & Sylvia Anderson
Sharon Jackson 2nd Grade Maya Lin The Blackburn Family
December 2015 – 10 Adoptions / $5,000 Distributed
Teacher’s Name Grade/Program School Donor
Stefanie Cox Special Day Class Earhart The Willams Family
Peter Hill 8th Grade Lincoln Middle The Taira Family
Connie Chapman Media Center Otis Judy Wagner and Merle Cannon
Michele Silsdorf 3rd-5th Learning Center Lum The Scott Family on behalf of Salesforce.com
Marian Croyle K-2 Special Day Class Lum The Scott Family on behalf of Salesforce.com
Lisa Goodwin 5th Grade Lum Families of Ms. Goodwin’s Classroom
Steven Traiger Vocational Skills Encinal Alameda Kiwanis Foundation
Lucy Clark 1st Grade Maya Lin Alameda Kiwanis Foundation
Tasha Ritter Special Day Class Alameda High The Willams Family
Nicole Jones 2nd Grade Haight A Haight Family
November 2015 – 46 Adoptions / $23,000 Distributed
Teacher’s Name Grade/Program School Donor
Marcus Stevens Kindergarten Academy of Alameda Families of Mr. Steven’s Classroom
La Donna Franco Kindergarten Academy of Alameda Families of Ms. Franco’s Classroom
Sheila Hewitt 6th Grade Academy of Alameda The Zenner Family
Kaitlin Danssaert 7th English Academy of Alameda The Samford Family
Amy Ithurburn Counseling Enriched Alameda High Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Kate Rockwell
Mary Peterson Special Education Alameda High Frank and Winifred Ghiglione
Norma Hernandez Special Education Alameda High School Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Kate Rockwell
Anne Geis Kindergarten Bay Farm The Myovich and Bay Farm Families
Bianka Hamill Kindergarten Bay Farm Bay Farm Families
Judy Sanderson Kindergarten Bay Farm Bay Farm Families
Christina Wilson 1st Grade Bay Farm Bay Farm Families
Mike Nettles 1st Grade Bay Farm Bay Farm Families
Sandy Celebrini 1st Grade Bay Farm Bay Farm Families
Allyson Gordon 2nd Grade Bay Farm The Williams/Obot and Bay Farm Families
Michele Kuttner 2nd Grade Bay Farm Bay Farm Families
Pat Lewis 2nd Grade Bay Farm The Schubert Family
Athena Breuer 3rd Grade Bay Farm Bay Farm Families
Cathy Fong 3rd Grade Bay Farm Bay Farm Families
Karen Ferguson 3rd Grade Bay Farm Bay Farm Families
SuAnn Lee Chin 3rd Grade Bay Farm Bay Farm Families
Marcelle Trzcinski 4th Grade Bay Farm Bay Farm Families
Melodi Vincent 4th Grade Bay Farm Bay Farm Families
Kerry Booth 4th/5th Grade Bay Farm Bay Farm Families
James Miller 5th Grade Bay Farm The Myovich and Bay Farm Families
Kim Chaney and
Nicole Myovich
5th Grade Bay Farm Bay Farm Families
Joni Reynolds 6th Grade Bay Farm Bay Farm Families
Lori Oducayen 6th Grade Bay Farm The Tamaoki Family
Jeannette Frechou 7th Grade Bay Farm Bay Farm Families
Nancy Ely 7th Grade Bay Farm Bay Farm Families
Katie Linderme 8th Grade Bay Farm Bay Farm Families
Chandini Stanley Learning Center Program Bay Farm The Wilson Huang and Helen Chan Family
Michelle Lemaster Learning Center Program Bay Farm Bay Farm Families
Bonnie Nelson-Duffey Music Program Bay Farm Bay Farm Families
Julie Chang Resource Program Bay Farm Bay Farm Families
Emily Levy 2nd Grade Earhart Families of Mrs. Levy’s Classroom
Paul Gross 5th Grade Earhart The Long, Peddada and Cramer Families
Diana Fong-Wedgewood 3rd Grade Edison The Samford Family
Kate Flanagan 5th Grade Edison The Samford Family
Mark Dieter Science Encinal High The Wismar Family
Chris Nolan Special Education Encinal High Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Kate Rockwell
Micki Singer Peer Mentoring Program Encinal High Gayle Saldinger and Ed O’Neil
Barry Arbreton Kindergarten Franklin Families of Dr. Arbreton’s Classroom
Judith Manalili and Mia Callahan Resource Franklin The Gorman Family and C & J Foundation
Marva Caldwell 2nd Grade Haight The Bullock-Humphrey Family
Dan Goldfield Math Island High Rob and Nancy Wonder
Maggie Huang 2nd Grade Lum Tom & Luzanne Engh
October 2015 – 59 Adoptions / $29,500 Distributed
Teacher’s Name Grade/Program School Donor
Kelly Gregor Media Center Alameda High School The Casper/Iron & The Roemer/Buckner Families
Ashley Blackmer 2nd Grade Earhart Elementary Linda Schowalter
Karen Cheung 4th Grade Earhart Elementary The Yeh Family
Kate Lazar Transitional Kindergarten Earhart Elementary The Camacho Family
Melissa Williams 4th Grade Earhart Elementary Alex and Penny Stevens, Grandparents of Alexandra Gunning
Pat Schmitz 5th Grade Earhart Elementary Linda Schowalter
Shauna Mack 1st Grade Earhart Elementary The Yeh Family
Susan Lee 4th Grade Earhart Elementary Tony & Shirley Abbott, Grandparents of Marcus Taylor
Ana Soria-Kevy Kindergarten Edison Elementary The Goddard Family
Bethany Ling 4th Grade Edison Elementary The Stoddard Family
Christopher Londsdale 4th Grade Edison Elementary Grandma & Grandpa Kelly
Jennifer Howell Kindergarten Edison Elementary Sarah Henry and Seth Hamlin
Joan Braze 4th Grade Edison Elementary The Jew Family
Kelly Schroeder 5th Grade Edison Elementary Have a great year – The Family of Jack Murphy (Linda & Greg)
Lavdeep Bains Garcha 1st Grade Edison Elementary The Bradley/Smith Family
Mary Lee Special Day Class Edison Elementary The Goddard Family
Michelle Dunn-Ruiz 3rd Grade Edison Elementary An Edison Family
Sarah Hinds 2nd Grade Edison Elementary Magnolia’s Family
Cassie Ferguson English Encinal High School The Kahn-Salsbury Family
Emily Pabarcus US History Encinal High School The Kahn-Salsbury Family
Jean Maggi English Encinal High School The Zenner Family
Sarah Stickle 6th Grade Encinal High School The Kahn-Salsbury Family
Katherine Beldon 9th and 12th grade English Encinal High School Janine Boehm
Melissa Yam ELD and English 2 Encinal High School Janine Boehm
Debby Meyer 3/4th Grade Franklin Elementary Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Gunnar Ostergren
Emily Pieri 2nd Grade Franklin Elementary Perforce Foundation on behalf of employee Gunnar Ostergren
Heather Demarest Physical Education Franklin Elementary 1st Grade Family
Michelle Thomas Kindergarten Franklin Elementary Families of Ms. Thomas’ Classroom
Terry Matera Music Franklin Elementary The Hurtubise Family
Therese Silva 3rd Grade Franklin Elementary Families of Ms. Silva’s Classroom
Tina Twite 2nd Grade Franklin Elementary Para and Helmut Gehle
Ayana Thompson Library Media Haight Elementary Janine Boehm
Francis Kim 5th Grade Haight Elementary Bev & Bob Buhnerkempe
Joyce Craig 5th Grade Haight Elementary Bev & Bob Buhnerkempe
Stella Moya Music Haight Elementary Bev & Bob Buhnerkempe
Jodi McCarthy 10-12 PBIS-Positive Behavior Intervention and Supports Island High School Ted Rosenheimer
Grif Hodge 6th Grade Lincoln Middle School A Lincoln Family
Joslyn Olsen Science Lincoln Middle School A Lincoln Family
Denise Ratto 1st Grade Lum Elementary Jim & Mandy Tham
Kathy Burigsay 2nd Grade Lum Elementary Hembrow L.L.C.
Kimberley Hare Kindergarten Lum Elementary Jim & Mandy Tham
Rochelle Kealohi Kindergarten Lum Elementary Joseph and Julianna Lee
Derek Douglas 4/5th Grade Lum Elementary The Scott Family
Jerry Reynolds 2nd Grade Lum Elementary The Scott Family
Lani Phan Transitional Kindergarten Lum Elementary Joshua and Tanya Miller
Lauren Leinweber 4th Grade Maya Lin Elementary Janine Boehm
Jane Goldspring Kindergarten Otis Elementary The Mitchell Family
Kim Valentino Kindergarten Otis Elementary Jim & Mandy Tham
Michelle Yoon Kindergarten Otis Elementary Jim & Mandy Tham
Shirley Clem 2015-2016 5th Grades Students Otis Elementary The Pollart Family in memory of Rachel and Annika
Michael Wong 5th Grade Paden Elementary Cargill Food Distribution
Abbie Rockwell Music Ruby Bridges Elementary A Caring Community Member
Annie Reuter K-2 Special Day Class Ruby Bridges Elementary A Caring Community Member
Daphne Bills 1st Grade Ruby Bridges Elementary A Caring Community Member
Heather Figueroa 5th Grade Ruby Bridges Elementary A Caring Community Member
McLean Guirguis 2nd Grade Ruby Bridges Elementary Joanne and Dave Archer
Taj Simmons 4th Grade – Technology Program Ruby Bridges Elementary A Caring Community Member
Connie Luong History Wood Middle School Janine Boehm
Pamela Schaffer Science Wood Middle School Gayle Saldinger and Ed O’Neil
September 2015 – 13 Adoptions / $6,500 Distributed
Teacher’s Name Grade/Program School Donor
Anthony Manalisay Kindergarten Franklin Elementary The Barnett Family/One Toyota of Oakland
Debamitra Guha 1st Grade Franklin Elementary Colin and Erin Smith
Jill Ingram 1st Grade Franklin Elementary Thu Le
Jodi Walovich 3rd Grade Franklin Elementary The Barnett Family / One Toyota of Oakland
Susan Isola 4th Grade Franklin Elementary Grandma & Grandpa Kelly
Dustin Brantley 5th Grade Franklin Elementary The Barnett Family / One Toyota of Oakland
Julie Apel 2nd Grade Otis Elementary Eradicating the Vitriolic Rhetoric Against Public Education Fund
Jackie Myovich 3rd Grade Otis Elementary Eradicating the Vitriolic Rhetoric Against Public Education Fund
Darlene Norman 5th Grade Franklin Elementary The Barnett Family / One Toyota of Oakland
Braden Paule Kindergarten Paden Elementary David and Patricia Cattanach
Leana Shapli 4th Grade Paden Elementary Dylan’s Family
Anthony Manalisay 2nd Grade Ruby Bridges Elementary The Kruger/Do Family
Jeffrey Gordon 4th Grade Ruby Bridges Elementary The Kruger/Do Family