Donate to AEF

Who is AEF?

The Alameda Education Foundation is made up of people like you who give generously to support vital programs in art, music, drama, sports, science, technology and much more!
Track and Field registration begins Friday, February 28th, 9:30am. Click the blue SPORTS button above, select your school.
Summer Enrichment Camp registration begins Feb. 13th. Click here to view the camp programs. Register by clicking the blue "Enrichment" button below.
Enrollment for After-School Winter/Spring 2014 begins January 7th, 9:30am. Click here to view Enrichment Fliers. Click the blue "Enrichment" button above to view or register for classes.
Alameda Education Foundation
501(c)(3) non-profit
Tax ID #94-2867769
P.O. Box 1363, Alameda 94501
Tel. 510.337.7189
Fax. 510.748.4706
info@AlamedaEducation.org
To visit our office
(no mail please)
2200 Central Ave., Suite B, Alameda

2009-2010 Adoptions

Adoptions Presented the week of January 11, 2010
Teacher Grade School Donor
Mr. Scott Slez Physical Education Bay Farm The Low Family and The Franco Family
Ms. Linda Morrison 2nd Grade Franklin Tiep-Dang
Ms. Tina Twite 1st Grade Franklin Families of Ms. Twite’s 2009-2010 Class
Ms. Jana Chabre Kindergarten Franklin Families of Ms. Chabre’s 2009-2010 Class
Ms. Jeni Marr Media Center Franklin The Craig Teuscher Family
Adoptions Presented the week of November 23, 2009
Teacher Grade School Donor
Ms. Pam Andrew 3rd Grade Franklin Families of Ms. Andrew’s 2009-2010 Class
Dr. Barry Arbreton Kindergarten Franklin Families of Dr. Arbreton’s 2009-2010 Class
Ms. Paula Biwer 2nd Grade Franklin The Kelly Family and The Becker Family
Ms. Gatee Esmat 3rd Grade Franklin Families of Ms. Esmat’s 2009-2010 Class
Mr. Bob Hansen 3rd Grade Franklin Families of Mr. Hansen’s 2009-2010 Class
Mrs. Carolyn Kernkamp 4th/5th Grade Franklin Families of Mrs. Kernkamp’s 2009-2010 Class
Ms. Lynn Kinsey 1st Grade Franklin Thomas and Christopher Nguyen
Mrs. Darlene Norman 5th Grade Franklin Families of Mrs. Norman’s 2009-2010 Class
Ms. Michelle Thomas Kindergarten Franklin Anne Kohler Photographer & The Garcia Family
Ms. Neema Kalyan 1st Grade Lum The Pollart Family
Mr. Tom Lama AVID (Advancement Via Individual Determination) Wood The Spellman and Christensen Family
Ms. Jenny Hartigan 1st Grade Edison The Lindsey Family on behalf of Aeryn
Mr. Randy Meader 4th Grade Edison The Owyang Family
Ms. Marie Ratto Physical Education Edison The Lindsey Family on behalf of Edyn
Ms. Sandra Celebrini Kindergarten Bay Farm The Tamaoki Family
Mrs. Judy Sanderson Kindergarten Bay Farm Daniel Chin & SuAnn Lee-Chin
Ms. Janine Tong 2nd Grade Ruby Bridges Next Step Coaching & Consulting – Nancy Friedman
Ms. Sarah Stickle 6th Grade Chipman Roger L. Koppel, D.D.S.
Ms. Lynn Kameny 9th Grade ACLC The Lindsey Family on behalf of Autymn
Adoptions Presented the week of October 5, 2009
Teacher Grade School Donor
Ms. Ann Collins 4th Grade Franklin C & J Foundation
Mr. Scott Hixon 5th Grade Haight Beverly & Robert Buhnerkempe
Mr. William Weinreb 5th Grade Haight Beverly & Robert Buhnerkempe
Ms. Kelly Schroeder 5th Grade Edison The Khan Family in memory of Abbi
Mrs. Mary Sivila Kindergarten Edison Archie Lee’s Grandpa Dah-Yinn
Ms. Mitzi Thompson 6th Grade Lincoln Middle The Hui Family
Ms. Pauline Lee 7th Grade Lincoln Middle The Seiberling Family
Ms. Shannon Prichard 1st Grade Earhart The family of Malcom Fooks
Ms. SuAnn Lee-Chin 2nd Grade Bay Farm The Cho Family
Ms. Pat Lewis 2nd Grade Bay Farm The Low Family
Ms. Aisling Malone 4th Grade Bay Farm The Tamaoki Family
Ms. Lori Oducayen 4th Grade Bay Farm The Cho Family
Ms. Melodi Vincent 4th Grade Bay Farm The Franco Family & The Low Family
Ms. Anne Geis Kindergarten Bay Farm The Cho Family
Ms. Teri Macbeth Kindergarten/1st Grade Paden Cargill Food Distribution
Ms. Sharon Perkins Math Chipman Middle Ann & John McCormick